CHAMPIONS

SCHEDULE

RESULTS

 

           

 
2019 WORLD BOXING FEDERATION AWARDS
   
  
 
 
 Fighter Of The Year
  Travis Hanshaw (USA)

WBF World Super Middleweight Champion.

 


Previous Winners:


2018: Patrick Kinigamazi (Rwanda / Switzerland).
2017: Patrick Kinigamazi (Rwanda / Switzerland).
2016: Taylor Mabika (Gabon).
2015: Alexander Brand (Colombia).

 
 

2014: Isaac Rodrigues (Brazil).
2013: Danie Venter (South Africa).
2012: Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico).
2011: Michael Grant (USA).
2010: Evander Holyfield (USA).
2009: William Gare (South Africa).
  
  
 
 Female Fighter Of The Year
  Nicole Wesner (Germany)

WBF World Lightweight Champion.

 


P
revious Winners:


2018: Oshin Derieuw (Belgium)
2017: Segolene Lefebvre (France).
2016: Isabel Millan (Mexico).
2015: Nicole Wesner (Germany).

 
 
2014: Eva Voraberger (Austria).
2013: Christina Hammer (Germany).
2012: Holly Holm (USA).
2011: Christina Hammer (Germany).
2010: Ramona Kuehne (Germany).
2009: Natascha Ragosina (Russia).
  
  
 
 Fight Of The Year
  Ayanda Nkosi vs. Emanuel Lopez

World Lightweight Title (28.9 / Johannesburg, S.A.).

 


Previous Winners:


2018: Vasil Ducar vs. Samuel Kadje
2017: Diego Diaz Gallardo vs. Michel Mothmora
2016: Christopher Sebire vs. Martin Antonio Coggi.
2015: Jan Zaveck vs. Sasha Yengoyan.

 
 
2014: Rafik Harutjunjan vs. Ilya Prymak.
2013: Laszlo Toth vs. Giorgi Ungiadze.
2012: Juan José Montes vs. Oscar Ibarra I.
2011: Ali Funeka vs. Zolani Marali I.
2010: Evander Holyfield vs. Francois Botha.
2009: Kreshnik Qato vs. Fabio Liggieri.
  
  
 
 Female Fight Of The Year
  Ema Kozin vs. Maria Lindberg

World Super Middleweight Title (6.10 / Ljubljana, Slo.).

 


P
revious Winners:


2018: Segolene Lefebvre vs. Yesica Patricia Marcos
2017: Bukiwe Nonina vs. Alesia Graf
2016: Hyun Mi Choi vs. Unathi Myekeni.
2015: Gabisile Tshabalala vs. Unathi Myekeni.

 
 
2014: Rola El Halabi vs. Victoria Cisneros.
2013: Raja Amasheh vs. Eva Voraberger.
2012: Holly Holm vs. Anne Sophie Mathis II.
2011: Christina Hammer vs. Maria Lindberg.
2010: Myriam Lamare vs. Lucia Morelli.
2009: Myriam Lamare vs. Ann Marie Saccurato.
  
  
 
 Newcomer Of The Year
Donald Brown (USA)

International Featherweight Champion.

Ayumu Hanada (Japan)

Asia Pacific Flyweight Champion.


P
revious Winners:


2018: Oluwaseun Joshua Wahab (Nigeria)
2017: Sherif Morina (Germany).
2
016: Malik Zinad (Libya) & André Valavanis (Egypt).
2015: Frans Ramabola (South Africa).

 
 
2014: Zhang Junlong (China).
2013: Timy Shala (Austria).
2012: Timur Akhundov (Ukraine).
2011: Nadjib Mohammedi (France).
2010: Yvan Mendy (France).
2009: Goran Delic (Bosnia & Hercegovina).
  
  
 
 Female Newcomer Of The Year
  Fatima Dudieva (Russia)

Intercontinental Bantamweight Champion.

 

 

Previous Winners:


2018: Kylie Fulmer (Australia)
2017: Oshin Derieuw (France)
2016: Segolene Lefebvre (France).
2015: Dan Bi Kim (South Korea).

 
 
2014: Melanie Zwecker (Germany).
2013: Natalia Smirnova (Russia).
2012: Raja Amasheh (Germany).
2011: Zita Zatyko (Hungary).
  
  
 
 Promoter Of The Year
  Enrico Schuetze (Germany)

PSP Boxteam.

 



P
revious Winners:


2018: Saul Rios (Mexico)
2017: Nisse Sauerland (Germany).
2016: Kenji Maki (Japan).
2015: Mbali Zantsi (South Africa).

 
 
2014: Dexter T. Tan (Philippines).
2013: Oliver Heib & Bernhard Notar (Germany).
2012: Oswaldo Kuchle & Hector Garcia (Mexico).
2011: Damian Michael (South Africa).
2010: Ylli Ndroqi (Albania).
2009: Ulf Steinforth (Germany).
  
  
 
 Trainer Of The Year
  Thomas Hanshaw (USA)

Trainer of Travis Hanshaw.

 



P
revious Winners:


2018: Robert Pantigny (France).
2017: Giorgio Costantino (Switzerland).
2016: William Guillaume (France).
2015: Artur Grigorian (Germany).

 
 
2014: Ulysses Pereira (Brazil).
2013: Juan Carlos Contreras (Mexico).
2012: Alan Toweel (South Africa).
2011: Dirk Dzemski (Germany).
  
  
 
 Trainer Of The Year for Womens Boxing
Rudolf Pavlin (Slovenia)

Trainer of Ema Kozin.

 

 



P
revious Winners:


None.

 
  
  
 
 Referee Of The Year
  Siya Vabaza (S.A.)




Previous Winners:


2018: Christophe Hembert (France).
2017: Tony Weeks (USA).
2016: Zbigniew Lagosz (Poland).
2015: Bertrand Chagnoux (France).

 
 
2014: Brahim Ait Aadi (Belgium).
2013: Edward Marshall (South Africa).
2012: Tonio Tiberi (Luxembourg).
2011: Juan José Ramirez (Mexico).
  
  
 
 Lifetime Member Award
  Olaf Schroeder (Germany)

R.I.P.

 

 



P
revious Winners:


None.

 
  
  
 
 Special Acknowledgement Awards
  Pietro Pozza (France)

Eddie Marshall (S.A.)

Emmanuel Demanet (Belgium)

Ernst Salzgeber (Austria)

Bruce Baker (U.K.)

 
 
Previous Winners:

None.
  
  
 
 Presidents Special Service Award
  Torben Seemann Hansen (Denmark)





Previous Winners:

2018: No Award.
2017: Francois Botha (S.A.) & Uwe Hueck (Ger.)
2016: Johnny Najjar (USA).
2015: Dr. Adam Balogh (Germany).

 
 
2014: André Martin (France).
2013: Jennifer Salinas (Bolivia).
2012: Oliver Heib & Bernhard Notar (Germany).
2011: Dr. Humbert Furgoni (France).
2010: John Sheppard (England).
2009: Anila Qato (Albania).
  
  
 

 
| HOME |

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © wbf -  all rights reserved     |     world boxing federation     |     www.worldboxingfederation.net     |     webdesign by f.j.e.e.k. 2009     |